Solar de Boaventura

8.7Very good554 reviews →

Sitio do Serrão Boaventura

1.8 km from center (Ponta Delgada)

Show on map

Free cancellation

on most rates

Instant confirmation

confirmed to your inbox

No service fee

final price shown

Available rooms

Pick dates in search to see prices and book.

Location

Sitio do Serrão Boaventura

On foot:

Tap 15/30 min to see how far you can walk from the hotel.

About this hotel

Mountain Retreat with Traditional Charm Charming Accommodations : Step into rustic rooms with balconies, a perfect blend of comfort and nature. Relaxation and Entertainment : Unwind in the games room or multiple lounge areas, or enjoy a drink at the bar or terrace surrounded by trees. Scenic Dining Experience : Dine under a wooden ceiling with breathtaking views in the restaurant that opens onto a conservatory. Ready to escape to this serene mountain retreat? Book your stay at Solar de Boaventura for a tranquil getaway.

Amenities

Pool & beach9

  • Swimming pool
  • Garden
  • Hot tub/Jacuzzi
  • Sun terrace
  • Pool with view
  • Heated pool
  • Indoor pool
  • Outdoor furniture
  • +1 more

Meals7

  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Bar
  • Snack bar
  • Wine/champagne
  • Coffee Shop on site
  • Physical distancing in dining areas

Internet2

  • WiFi available
  • Free WiFi

Parking4

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Accessible parking
  • Street parking

Transfer1

  • Car hire

Sports2

  • Billiards
  • Fitness/spa locker rooms

Beauty & wellness1

  • Sauna

Business1

  • Fax/photocopying

In the rooms4

  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Heating
  • Safety deposit box
  • Non-smoking throughout

Health & safety8

  • Staff adhere to local safety protocols
  • Guest rooms disinfected between stays
  • Hand sanitizer in guest room and key areas
  • Fire extinguishers
  • First aid kit available
  • Sanitized tableware & silverware
  • Contactless check-in/check-out
  • Smoke alarms

Services3

  • Luggage storage
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry washed per local authority guidelines

General11

  • Hiking
  • Games room
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Indoor play area
  • Cleaning standards that are effective against Coronavirus
  • Physical distancing rules followed
  • Guests can opt-out any cleaning services during stay
  • Guest room sealed after cleaning
  • +3 more

House rules

Check-in

from 02:00 PM

until 09:00 PM

Check-out

until 12:00 PM

Good to know

Guests are required to show a photo ID and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply. Please inform of your expected arrival time in advance. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly using the contact details in your confirmation. A deposit may be required at the property.

8.7

Very good

Based on 554 guest reviews

Cleanliness8.0
Service9.0
Location9.5
Room Quality8.5
Amenities9.0
Value for Money8.5
Food and Beverage8.0
Overall Experience9.0

Guests liked

  • • Beautiful location
  • • Friendly staff
  • • Spacious and clean rooms
  • • Good amenities

Worth noting

  • • Cleanliness issues
  • • Hard beds
  • • Limited breakfast options

Guest reviews554

bmo91

couple · FR · 2026-10-14

10.0

Étape très agreable

+ Bel emplacement et très bonne cuisine, hotel coquet

− Rien

Martin

Solo · DE · 2026-09-18

9.0

Die perfekte Unterkunft für einen ambitionierten Wanderurlaub ohne Touristenmassen.

+ Das Solar Boaventura liegt in dem sehr kleinen Ort, der selbst touristisch nichts zu bieten hat. Aber genau das war das Angenehme, gerade nach ausgedehnten Wandertouren auf der Insel. Gut und praktisch ist, dass es auch ein à-la-carte-Restaurant gibt und man schön draußen im Garten sitzen kann, auch zum Frühstück. Es gibt sogar ein Schwimmbad (Hallenbad), das modern und picobello aussah. Ich habe es allerdings nicht genutzt, weil ich jeden Tag lange Wanderungen gemacht habe.

Moore

Solo · IE · 2026-09-17

7.0

Just fine

+ Staff were nice and the breakfast was good. Hotel was nice but it is need of an update.

− The bedrooms need better lighting. Better facilities in the room.

Charieras

couple · FR · 2026-09-11

5.0

Nous avons passé un bon séjour mais pour le prix nous nous attendions à mieux

+ L’endroit est sympas, l’hôtel est très beau, la piscine est le jacuzzi sont bien

− Les chambres sont dans une décoration traditionnelle ce qui est très bien par contre le matériel est vieux comme le sèche cheveux par exemple, le sauna était hors service nous n’avons pas été prévenus pour cela et le petit déjeuner était mauvais et pas très varié de plus le personnel n’est pas très souriant.

Carolina

Solo · PT · 2026-09-02

8.0

+ Tranquilidade e ambiente familiar

− Devia de existir uma TV na sala e ausência de assessibilidades para cadeirantes ou pessoas com problemas de mobilidade